Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coregonus nelsonii Bean 1884


SALMONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coregonus nelsonii
Author: Bean 1884
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coregonus nelsonii

Common names:
flag Alaska whitefish (English)


Page counter: 101 (Average: 15.0555)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Protacanthopterygii

Order: Salmoniformes (Salmons)

Family: Salmonidae (Trouts)

Subfamily: Coregoninae

Genus: Coregonus Linnaeus 1758 (Whitefishes)

Species: Coregonus nelsonii Bean 1884


testo Search for Coregonus nelsonii on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Salmoniformes):


Select a genus (Salmonidae):


Select a species (Coregonus):


Select a common name (Coregonus):






More taxa:

1. Coregonus nigripinnis -
Blackfin cisco
(107)

2. Coregonus restrictus (106)

3. Coregonus sardinella -
Least cisco
(112)

4. Coreoperca herzi (104)

5. Corethron hystrix (106)

6. Coris argenteostriata (88)

7. Coris gaimard africana (117)

8. Corolla calceola -
Atlantic corolla
(125)

9. Corymbellus aureus (118)

10. Coryne rosaria (128)



29-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario