Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corbicula fluminea O F Müller 1774


CORBICULIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corbicula fluminea
Author: O F Müller 1774
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corbicula fluminea

Common names:
flag Asian clam (English)


Page counter: 102 (Average: 15.0963)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 (Clams)

Subclass: Heterodonta Neumayr 1884

Order: Veneroida H Adams and A Adams 1856

Superfamily: Corbiculoidea J E Gray 1847

Family: Corbiculidae Gray 1847

Genus: Corbicula Megerle von Mühlfeld 1811

Species: Corbicula fluminea O F Müller 1774


testo Search for Corbicula fluminea on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Bivalvia):


Select a Family (Veneroida):


Select a genus (Corbiculidae):


Select a species (Corbicula):


Select a common name (Corbicula):






More taxa:

1. Cordilura adrogans (123)

2. Cordilura alberta (96)

3. Cordilura albicoxa (92)

4. Cordilura frigida (108)

5. Cordyla confera (124)

6. Coregonus fera (164)

7. Coregonus maxillaris (135)

8. Corethra lintneri (106)

9. Coris formosa (111)

10. Corycaeus americanus (92)



1-Feb-2023 - Week-05




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario