Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coralliophila orcuttiana Dall 1919


CORALLIOPHILIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coralliophila orcuttiana
Author: Dall 1919
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coralliophila orcuttiana

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Ocenebra sloati Hertlein 1958

Page counter: 75 (Average: 13.4325)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Gastropoda Cuvier 1797 (Snails)

Subclass: Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848

Order: Neogastropoda

Family: Coralliophilidae Chenu 1859

Genus: Coralliophila H Adams and A Adams 1853

Species: Coralliophila orcuttiana Dall 1919


testo Search for Coralliophila orcuttiana on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Gastropoda):


Select a Family (Neogastropoda):


Select a genus (Coralliophilidae):


Select a species (Coralliophila):


Select a common name (Coralliophila):






More taxa:

1. Coralliozetus angelicus -
Angel blenny
(109)

2. Coralliozetus cardonae -
Twinhorn blenny
(100)

3. Coralliozetus diaphanus -
Glass blenny
(75)

4. Coralliozetus ramirezi (82)

5. Corambe testudinaria (77)

6. Cordilura albicoxa (78)

7. Cordyla confera (102)

8. Coregonus hoferi (78)

9. Corethra obscura (91)

10. Coris rosea (96)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario