Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coquillettomyia lobata Felt 1907


CECIDOMYIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coquillettomyia lobata
Author: Felt 1907
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coquillettomyia lobata

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Mycodiplosis lobata Felt 1907

Page counter: 84 (Average: 13.4323)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Bibionomorpha

Family: Cecidomyiidae (Gall midges)

Subfamily: Cecidomyiinae

Tribe: Cecidomyiini

Genus: Coquillettomyia

Species: Coquillettomyia lobata Felt 1907


testo Search for Coquillettomyia lobata on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Cecidomyiidae):


Select a species (Coquillettomyia):


Select a common name (Coquillettomyia):






More taxa:

1. Cora xanthostoma (102)

2. Coracina schistacea -
Slaty Cuckooshrike
(82)

3. Coradion melanopus (93)

4. Corallana sculpta (93)

5. Corallina officinalis (78)

6. Coralliozetus angelicus -
Angel blenny
(109)

7. Corallium johnsoni (94)

8. Cordilura angustifrons (79)

9. Coregonus hiemalis (114)

10. Corimelaena alpina (74)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario