Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coproica ferruginata Stenhammar 1854


SPHAEROCERIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coproica ferruginata
Author: Stenhammar 1854
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coproica ferruginata

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Borborus illotus Williston 1896
= Limosina ferruginata Stenhammar 1854

Page counter: 90 (Average: 13.0820)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Sphaeroceridae

Subfamily: Limosininae

Genus: Coproica

Species: Coproica ferruginata Stenhammar 1854


testo Search for Coproica ferruginata on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Sphaeroceridae):


Select a species (Coproica):


Select a common name (Coproica):






More taxa:

1. Coptobrycon bilineatus (88)

2. Coptodera aerata (103)

3. Coptotermes crassus (74)

4. Copturodes cavifrons (87)

5. Coquillettomyia lobata (79)

6. Coralaxius indopacificus (85)

7. Coralliophaga lithophagella (88)

8. Coralliozetus ramirezi (75)

9. Cordilura fulvibarba (82)

10. Coregonus restrictus (86)



25-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario