Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cophosaurus texanus Troschel 1852


PHRYNOSOMATIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cophosaurus texanus
Author: Troschel 1852
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cophosaurus texanus

Common names:
flag Texas Greater Earless Lizard (English)
flag Greater Earless Lizard


Synonyms:
= Holbrookia texana Troschel 1852


Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Cophosaurus texanus reticulatus J A Peters 1951
2) Cophosaurus texanus scitulus J A Peters 1951
3) Cophosaurus texanus texanus Troschel 1852

Page counter: 80 (Average: 13.4323)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia Laurenti 1768 (Reptiles)

Order: Squamata Oppel 1811 (Snakes)

Suborder: Iguania (Iguanas)

Family: Phrynosomatidae (North American Spiny Lizards)

Subfamily: Phrynosomatinae

Genus: Cophosaurus Troschel 1852 (Greater Earless Lizards)

Species: Cophosaurus texanus Troschel 1852


testo Search for Cophosaurus texanus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Reptilia):


Select a Family (Squamata):


Select a genus (Phrynosomatidae):


Select a species (Cophosaurus):


Select a common name (Cophosaurus):






More taxa:

1. Coproica acutangula (80)

2. Coproica ferruginata (94)

3. Coptobrycon bilineatus (91)

4. Coptotermes crassus (79)

5. Copturodes koebelei (76)

6. Coracina schistacea -
Slaty Cuckooshrike
(82)

7. Corallina cubensis (113)

8. Coralliozetus diaphanus -
Glass blenny
(75)

9. Cordilura angustifrons (79)

10. Coregonus nelsonii -
Alaska whitefish
(84)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario