Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conus mindanus Hwass 1792


CONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conus mindanus
Author: Hwass 1792
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conus mindanus

Common names:
flag Bermuda cone (English)


Page counter: 80 (Average: 13.4321)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Gastropoda Cuvier 1797 (Snails)

Subclass: Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848

Order: Neogastropoda

Family: Conidae Rafinesque 1815

Genus: Conus Linnaeus 1758

Species: Conus mindanus Hwass 1792


testo Search for Conus mindanus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Gastropoda):


Select a Family (Neogastropoda):


Select a genus (Conidae):


Select a species (Conus):


Select a common name (Conus):






More taxa:

1. Conus sozoni (98)

2. Conus sponsalis (78)

3. Conus ustickei (79)

4. Copadichromis conophoros (144)

5. Copestylum anastasia (99)

6. Coptobrycon bilineatus (91)

7. Copturodes koebelei (76)

8. Corallana sculpta (93)

9. Coralliozetus micropes -
Zebraface blenny
(84)

10. Cordylomyia scutellata (89)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario