Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Contarinia clarkei Felt 1908


CECIDOMYIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Contarinia clarkei
Author: Felt 1908
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Contarinia clarkei

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Hormomyia clarkei Felt 1908
= Trishormomyia clarkeae Sabrosky 1967

Page counter: 74 (Average: 12.7798)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Bibionomorpha

Family: Cecidomyiidae (Gall midges)

Subfamily: Cecidomyiinae

Tribe: Cecidomyiini

Genus: Contarinia Rondani 1860

Species: Contarinia clarkei Felt 1908


testo Search for Contarinia clarkei on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Cecidomyiidae):


Select a species (Contarinia):


Select a common name (Contarinia):






More taxa:

1. Contarinia gossypii (80)

2. Contarinia maculipennis (153)

3. Contarinia racemi (81)

4. Contulma adamsae (88)

5. Contulma penai (65)

6. Conus acutangulus (70)

7. Conus brunneus (77)

8. Cookeolus boops (87)

9. Coptotermes crassus (71)

10. Coralliophaga lithophagella (85)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario