Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conodon serrifer Jordan and Gilbert 1882


HAEMULIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conodon serrifer
Author: Jordan and Gilbert 1882
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conodon serrifer

Common names:
flag armed grunt (English)


Page counter: 91 (Average: 12.7791)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Haemulidae (Grunts)

Genus: Conodon Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830

Species: Conodon serrifer Jordan and Gilbert 1882


testo Search for Conodon serrifer on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Haemulidae):


Select a species (Conodon):


Select a common name (Conodon):






More taxa:

1. Conoesucus adiastolus (78)

2. Conophis pulcher (100)

3. Conophorus limbatus (84)

4. Conopias parva (90)

5. Conops argentifacies (76)

6. Conops interruptus (71)

7. Conostigmus babaiax (143)

8. Contarinia baeri -
European pineneedle midge
(109)

9. Contulma spinosa (86)

10. Conus ustickei (72)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario