Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conilurus penicillatus Gould 1842


MURIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conilurus penicillatus
Author: Gould 1842
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conilurus penicillatus

Common names:
flag Brush-tailed Conilurus (English)


Synonyms:
= Conilurus melibius Thomas 1921
= Hapalotis hemileucurus Gould 1858
= Hapalotis melanura Gray 1844

Page counter: 73 (Average: 11.5336)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Rodentia Bowdich 1821 (Rodents)

Suborder: Myomorpha Brandt 1855 (Lemmings)

Superfamily: Muroidea Illiger 1811

Family: Muridae Illiger 1811 (Voles)

Subfamily: Murinae Illiger 1811 (Old World mice)

Genus: Conilurus Ogilby 1838 (Rabbit Rats)

Species: Conilurus penicillatus Gould 1842


testo Search for Conilurus penicillatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Rodentia):


Select a genus (Muridae):


Select a species (Conilurus):


Select a common name (Conilurus):






More taxa:

1. Coninomus constrictus (63)

2. Coniophanes meridanus -
Peninsula Stripeless Snake
(97)

3. Conioscinella flavescens (68)

4. Conocara nigrum (83)

5. Conodon nobilis -
Barred grunt
(95)

6. Conophorus limbatus (70)

7. Conops argentifacies (63)

8. Conops pulchellus (62)

9. Contarinia clarkei (62)

10. Conus andrangae (58)



19-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario