Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conger labiatus Castelnau 1879


MURAENIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conger labiatus
Author: Castelnau 1879
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Gymnothorax wilsoni Bloch and Schneider 1801

foto Images of Conger labiatus

Common names:
flag Australian conger eel (English)


Page counter: 89 (Average: 13.1142)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Elopomorpha

Order: Anguilliformes (Eels)

Suborder: Muraenoidei

Family: Muraenidae (Moray eels)

Subfamily: Muraeninae

Species: Conger labiatus Castelnau 1879


testo Search for Conger labiatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Anguilliformes):


Select a genus (Muraenidae):


Select a species (Conger):


Select a common name (Conger):






More taxa:

1. Conger macrops (91)

2. Conger oceanicus -
Conger eel
(74)

3. Congiopodus leucopaecilus -
Southern pigfish
(108)

4. Congocellio uniformis (73)

5. Congrogadus amplimaculatus (88)

6. Conilurus penicillatus -
Brush-tailed Conilurus
(98)

7. Conocara nigrum (105)

8. Conophorus limbatus (87)

9. Conops nigricornis (69)

10. Contarinia maculipennis (157)



30-Jun-2022 - Week-26




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario