Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conger conger Linnaeus 1758


CONGRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conger conger
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conger conger

Common names:
flag sea eel (English)
flag conger eel


Synonyms:
= Muraena conger Linnaeus 1758

Page counter: 107 (Average: 13.1142)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Elopomorpha

Order: Anguilliformes (Eels)

Suborder: Congroidei

Family: Congridae (Congers)

Subfamily: Congrinae

Genus: Conger Bosc 1817

Species: Conger conger Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Conger conger on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Conger conger Linnaeus 1758


Conger conger Linnaeus 1758


Conger conger Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Anguilliformes):


Select a genus (Congridae):


Select a species (Conger):


Select a common name (Conger):






More taxa:

1. Conger labiatus -
Australian conger eel
(88)

2. Conger macrops (91)

3. Conger oceanicus -
Conger eel
(74)

4. Congiopodus peruvianus (90)

5. Congrina flava -
Yellow conger
(192)

6. Conilurus albipes -
White-footed Conilurus
(173)

7. Conniella apterygia (119)

8. Conophis pulcher (103)

9. Conops interruptus (73)

10. Contarinia gossypii (84)



30-Jun-2022 - Week-26




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario