Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conepatus semistriatus Boddaert 1785


MEPHITIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conepatus semistriatus
Author: Boddaert 1785
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conepatus semistriatus

Common names:
flag Striped Hog-nosed Skunk (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Conepatus semistriatus amazonicus Lichtenstein 1838
2) Conepatus semistriatus semistriatus Boddaert 1785
3) Conepatus semistriatus taxinus Thomas 1924
4) Conepatus semistriatus trichurus Thomas 1905
5) Conepatus semistriatus yucatanicus Goldman 1943
6) Conepatus semistriatus zorrino Thomas 1901

Page counter: 102 (Average: 12.7909)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Carnivora Bowdich 1821 (Carnivores)

Suborder: Caniformia Kretzoi 1938 (Dog-like carnivores)

Family: Mephitidae Bonaparte 1845 (Skunks)

Genus: Conepatus Gray 1837 (Hog-nosed skunks)

Species: Conepatus semistriatus Boddaert 1785


testo Search for Conepatus semistriatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Carnivora):


Select a genus (Mephitidae):


Select a species (Conepatus):


Select a common name (Conepatus):






More taxa:

1. Conger conger -
Sea eel
(102)

2. Conger labiatus -
Australian conger eel
(82)

3. Conger macrops (87)

4. Congiopodus leucopaecilus -
Southern pigfish
(104)

5. Congrhynchus talabonoides (87)

6. Conidiobolus utriculosus (231)

7. Conioscinella flavescens (85)

8. Conoesucus adiastolus (79)

9. Conops fulvipennis (81)

10. Contarinia clarkei (75)



19-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario