Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conepatus humboldtii Gray 1837


MEPHITIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conepatus humboldtii
Author: Gray 1837
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conepatus humboldtii

Common names:
flag Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Conepatus humboldtii castaneus
2) Conepatus humboldtii humboldtii Gray 1837
3) Conepatus humboldtii proteus Thomas 1902

Page counter: 73 (Average: 11.5470)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 (Mammals)

Subclass: Theria Parker and Haswell 1897

Infraclass: Eutheria Gill 1872

Order: Carnivora Bowdich 1821 (Carnivores)

Suborder: Caniformia Kretzoi 1938 (Dog-like carnivores)

Family: Mephitidae Bonaparte 1845 (Skunks)

Genus: Conepatus Gray 1837 (Hog-nosed skunks)

Species: Conepatus humboldtii Gray 1837


testo Search for Conepatus humboldtii on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Mammalia):


Select a Family (Carnivora):


Select a genus (Mephitidae):


Select a species (Conepatus):


Select a common name (Conepatus):






More taxa:

1. Conepatus leuconotus -
Texas skunk
(119)

2. Conepatus semistriatus -
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk
(79)

3. Conger conger -
Sea eel
(84)

4. Conger macrops (69)

5. Congiopodus peruvianus (70)

6. Congrogadus amplimaculatus (66)

7. Coninomus constrictus (64)

8. Conodon nobilis -
Barred grunt
(96)

9. Conops flaviceps (71)

10. Constantinea simplex (83)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario