Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Condylostylus sipho Say 1823


DOLICHOPODIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Condylostylus sipho
Author: Say 1823
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Condylostylus sipho

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Dolichopus sipho Say 1823
= Psilopus gemmifer Walker 1849
= Psilopus scaber Loew 1861

Page counter: 87 (Average: 12.7908)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Dolichopodidae (Longlegged flies)

Subfamily: Sciapodinae

Genus: Condylostylus

Species: Condylostylus sipho Say 1823


testo Search for Condylostylus sipho on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Dolichopodidae):


Select a species (Condylostylus):


Select a common name (Condylostylus):






More taxa:

1. Condylostylus viridis (86)

2. Conepatus humboldtii (87)

3. Conepatus leuconotus -
Texas skunk
(166)

4. Conger conger -
Sea eel
(102)

5. Conger oceanicus -
Conger eel
(70)

6. Congrhynchus talabonoides (87)

7. Conilurus albipes -
White-footed Conilurus
(167)

8. Conocephalus allardi (100)

9. Conops affinis (61)

10. Conotyla aeto (65)



19-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario