Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Condylostylus noveboracensis Van Duzee 1915


DOLICHOPODIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Condylostylus noveboracensis
Author: Van Duzee 1915
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Condylostylus noveboracensis

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Sciapus noveboracensis Van Duzee 1915

Page counter: 80 (Average: 11.5468)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Dolichopodidae (Longlegged flies)

Subfamily: Sciapodinae

Genus: Condylostylus

Species: Condylostylus noveboracensis Van Duzee 1915


testo Search for Condylostylus noveboracensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Dolichopodidae):


Select a species (Condylostylus):


Select a common name (Condylostylus):






More taxa:

1. Condylostylus patibulatus (65)

2. Condylostylus similis (130)

3. Condylostylus sipho (67)

4. Conepatus humboldtii (72)

5. Conger conger -
Sea eel
(84)

6. Congiopodus leucopaecilus -
Southern pigfish
(81)

7. Congrogadus amplimaculatus (66)

8. Conioscinella flavescens (68)

9. Conophorus sackenii (65)

10. Conostigmus ballescoracas (65)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario