Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Condylostylus nigrofemoratus Walker 1849


DOLICHOPODIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Condylostylus nigrofemoratus
Author: Walker 1849
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Condylostylus nigrofemoratus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Psilopus cockerelli Van Duzee 1927
= Psilopus nigrofemoratus Walker 1849
= Psilopus scobinator Loew 1861

Page counter: 91 (Average: 11.5468)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Dolichopodidae (Longlegged flies)

Subfamily: Sciapodinae

Genus: Condylostylus

Species: Condylostylus nigrofemoratus Walker 1849


testo Search for Condylostylus nigrofemoratus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Dolichopodidae):


Select a species (Condylostylus):


Select a common name (Condylostylus):






More taxa:

1. Condylostylus noveboracensis (79)

2. Condylostylus patibulatus (65)

3. Condylostylus similis (130)

4. Condylostylus viridis (71)

5. Conepatus semistriatus -
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk
(79)

6. Conger oceanicus -
Conger eel
(58)

7. Congrina flava -
Yellow conger
(168)

8. Coniophanes meridanus -
Peninsula Stripeless Snake
(98)

9. Conophorus limbatus (70)

10. Conostigmus babaiax (127)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario