Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Condylostylus longitalus Van Duzee 1923


DOLICHOPODIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Condylostylus longitalus
Author: Van Duzee 1923
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Condylostylus longitalus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Psilopus longitalus Van Duzee 1923

Page counter: 99 (Average: 12.7907)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Dolichopodidae (Longlegged flies)

Subfamily: Sciapodinae

Genus: Condylostylus

Species: Condylostylus longitalus Van Duzee 1923


testo Search for Condylostylus longitalus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Dolichopodidae):


Select a species (Condylostylus):


Select a common name (Condylostylus):






More taxa:

1. Condylostylus melampus (211)

2. Condylostylus nigrofemoratus (107)

3. Condylostylus noveboracensis (97)

4. Condylostylus similis (152)

5. Conepatus humboldtii (87)

6. Conger labiatus -
Australian conger eel
(82)

7. Congocellio uniformis (69)

8. Conilurus penicillatus -
Brush-tailed Conilurus
(93)

9. Conoesucus adiastolus (79)

10. Conops pulchellus (74)



19-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario