Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Comephorus baikalensis Pallas 1776


COMEPHORIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Comephorus baikalensis
Author: Pallas 1776
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Comephorus baikalensis

Common names:
flag greater oilfish (English)


Page counter: 67 (Average: 11.0340)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Cottoidei (Sculpins)

Superfamily: Cottoidea

Family: Comephoridae (Baikal oilfishes)

Genus: Comephorus Lacepède 1800

Species: Comephorus baikalensis Pallas 1776


testo Search for Comephorus baikalensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Comephoridae):


Select a species (Comephorus):


Select a common name (Comephorus):






More taxa:

1. Compsilura concinnata (72)

2. Conchoderma auritum -
Rabbit-ear barnacle
(410)

3. Conchodytes monodactylus (57)

4. Condonellopsis americana (56)

5. Condylostylus erectus (90)

6. Condylostylus noveboracensis (74)

7. Conepatus humboldtii (68)

8. Congiopodus leucopaecilus -
Southern pigfish
(73)

9. Coninomus constrictus (58)

10. Conops aethiops (59)



29-Nov-2021 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario