Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Colisa chuna Hamilton 1822


OSPHRONEMIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Colisa chuna
Author: Hamilton 1822
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Colisa chuna

Common names:
flag honey gourami (English)


Synonyms:
= Colisa sota Hamilton 1822
= Polyacanthus sota Hamilton 1822
= Trichopodus sota Hamilton 1822

Page counter: 108 (Average: 15.0959)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Anabantoidei (Labyrinthfishes)

Family: Osphronemidae Bleeker 1859 (Giant gouramis)

Subfamily: Luciocephalinae Bleeker 1860

Genus: Colisa Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1831

Species: Colisa chuna Hamilton 1822


testo Search for Colisa chuna on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Osphronemidae):


Select a species (Colisa):


Select a common name (Colisa):






More taxa:

1. Colisa labiosa -
Thick-lipped gourami
(108)

2. Colistium nudipinnis (122)

3. Collaria meilleurii (105)

4. Collastoma eremitae (95)

5. Colletes lineatus (145)

6. Collettea subtilis (101)

7. Colliuris lengi (129)

8. Cololabis saira -
Pacific saury
(131)

9. Columba arquatrix -
African Olive Pigeon
(91)

10. Conchodytes monodactylus (102)



1-Feb-2023 - Week-05




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario