Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coenosia incisurata Wulp 1869


MUSCIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coenosia incisurata
Author: Wulp 1869
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coenosia incisurata

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Coenosia flavicoxa Stein 1898

Page counter: 95 (Average: 15.0444)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Muscidae (Tsetse flies)

Subfamily: Coenosiinae

Tribe: Coenosiini

Genus: Coenosia

Species: Coenosia incisurata Wulp 1869


testo Search for Coenosia incisurata on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Muscidae):


Select a species (Coenosia):


Select a common name (Coenosia):






More taxa:

1. Coenosia sexmaculata (126)

2. Cohnilembus verminus (100)

3. Coilia grayii (136)

4. Coius polota (101)

5. Colaptes rupicola -
Andean Flicker
(108)

6. Coleodesmium wrangelii (113)

7. Collaria meilleurii (104)

8. Colletes seminitidus (99)

9. Colobus satanas -
Black Colobus
(114)

10. Columba arquatrix -
African Olive Pigeon
(91)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario