Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coelophora pupillata Swartz in Schönherr 1808


COCCINELLIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coelophora pupillata
Author: Swartz in Schönherr 1808
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coelophora pupillata

Common names:
flag tenspotted lady beetle (English)


Page counter: 96 (Average: 14.4396)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Coleoptera Linnaeus 1758 (Beetles)

Suborder: Polyphaga Emery 1886

Infraorder: Cucujiformia Lameere 1938

Superfamily: Coccinelloidea Latreille 1807

Family: Coccinellidae Latreille 1807 (Ladybird beetles)

Subfamily: Coccinellinae Latreille 1807

Genus: Coelophora Mulsant 1850

Species: Coelophora pupillata Swartz in Schönherr 1808


testo Search for Coelophora pupillata on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Coleoptera):


Select a genus (Coccinellidae):


Select a species (Coelophora):


Select a common name (Coelophora):






More taxa:

1. Coelophrys arca (103)

2. Coelophrys oblonga (93)

3. Coelops robinsoni -
Malayan Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat
(190)

4. Coenosia brunnescens (108)

5. Coenosia diversa (109)

6. Coilia grayii (130)

7. Colaptes rupicola -
Andean Flicker
(103)

8. Colisa labiosa -
Thick-lipped gourami
(104)

9. Colletes weiski (94)

10. Colomastix falcirama (83)



2-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario