Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cochliopina riograndensis Pilsbry and Ferriss 1906


COCHLIOPIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cochliopina riograndensis
Author: Pilsbry and Ferriss 1906
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cochliopina riograndensis

Common names:
flag Spiral Pebblesnail (English)
flag spiral pebblesnail


Synonyms:
= Cochliopa riograndensis Pilsbry and Ferriss 1906

Page counter: 94 (Average: 12.7790)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Gastropoda Cuvier 1797 (Snails)

Order: Neotaenioglossa

Family: Cochliopidae D W Tryon 1866

Genus: Cochliopina Morrison 1946

Species: Cochliopina riograndensis Pilsbry and Ferriss 1906


testo Search for Cochliopina riograndensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Gastropoda):


Select a Family (Neotaenioglossa):


Select a genus (Cochliopidae):


Select a species (Cochliopina):


Select a common name (Cochliopina):






More taxa:

1. Cochlodinium achromaticum (71)

2. Cochlodinium flavum (68)

3. Cochranella ritae (94)

4. Cocotropus dermacanthus (102)

5. Cocotropus steinitzi (71)

6. Codium decorticatum (99)

7. Codosiga gracilis (176)

8. Coelops robinsoni -
Malayan Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat
(168)

9. Coilia rendahli (86)

10. Collaria oleosa (98)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario