Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coccus viridis Green 1889


COCCIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coccus viridis
Author: Green 1889
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coccus viridis

Common names:
flag green scale (English)


Synonyms:
= Lecanium viridis Green 1889

Page counter: 104 (Average: 13.0864)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Paraneoptera

Order: Hemiptera Linnaeus 1758 (Hemipterans)

Suborder: Sternorrhyncha

Superfamily: Coccoidea Handlirsch 1903 (Scales)

Family: Coccidae Stephens 1829 (Wax scales)

Genus: Coccus Linnaeus 1758

Species: Coccus viridis Green 1889


testo Search for Coccus viridis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Hemiptera):


Select a genus (Coccidae):


Select a species (Coccus):


Select a common name (Coccus):






More taxa:

1. Coccymys albidens -
White-toothed Coccymys
(91)

2. Coccymys ruemmleri (80)

3. Cochleoceps bassensis (101)

4. Cochliomyia aldrichi (185)

5. Cochlodinium flavum (72)

6. Cocotropus masudai (84)

7. Codiulus etirus (80)

8. Coelastrum chodati (115)

9. Coenosia dichaeta (80)

10. Coleodesmium wrangelii (90)



26-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario