Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cnemidophorus mexicanus Peters 1869


TEIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cnemidophorus mexicanus
Author: Peters 1869
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cnemidophorus mexicanus

Common names:
flag Huico mexicano


Page counter: 59 (Average: 11.1093)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia Laurenti 1768 (Reptiles)

Order: Squamata Oppel 1811 (Snakes)

Suborder: Autarchoglossa

Family: Teiidae (Ameivas)

Genus: Cnemidophorus Wagler 1830 (Whiptails)

Species: Cnemidophorus mexicanus Peters 1869


testo Search for Cnemidophorus mexicanus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Reptilia):


Select a Family (Squamata):


Select a genus (Teiidae):


Select a species (Cnemidophorus):


Select a common name (Cnemidophorus):






More taxa:

1. Cnemidophorus vanzoi -
Maria Island Ground Lizard
(53)

2. Cnemotettix caudulus (68)

3. Cnephia minus (65)

4. Cnidopus japonicus (67)

5. Cobbia scutata (63)

6. Cobitis taenia -
Weatherfish
(113)

7. Coccotorus hirsutus (58)

8. Coccus longulus (59)

9. Cochlodinium flavum (51)

10. Codonellopsis nipponica (65)



8-Dec-2021 - Week-49




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario