Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clytia lomae Torrey 1909


CAMPANULARIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clytia lomae
Author: Torrey 1909
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clytia lomae

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Phialidium lomae Torrey 1909

Page counter: 93 (Average: 14.4513)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Radiata

Phylum: Cnidaria Hatschek 1888 (Coelenterates)

Subphylum: Medusozoa

Class: Hydrozoa Owen 1843 (Hydrozoans)

Subclass: Hydroidolina

Order: Leptothecatae (Hydromedusae)

Family: Campanulariidae

Genus: Clytia Lamouroux 1812

Species: Clytia lomae Torrey 1909


testo Search for Clytia lomae on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Cnidaria):


Select an Order (Hydrozoa):


Select a Family (Leptothecatae):


Select a genus (Campanulariidae):


Select a species (Clytia):


Select a common name (Clytia):






More taxa:

1. Clytia minuta (92)

2. Clytus pilosus (117)

3. Cnemidophorus innotatus -
Plateau Spotted Whiptail
(236)

4. Cnemidophorus mexicanus (116)

5. Cnephia minus (104)

6. Coatonia phylloniscoides (129)

7. Cobitis taenia -
Weatherfish
(167)

8. Cocculina georgiana (101)

9. Cochleoceps bassensis (118)

10. Codiulus etirus (91)



4-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario