Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clupea harengus Linnaeus 1758


CLUPEIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clupea harengus
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clupea harengus

Common names:
flag Atlantic herring (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Clupea harengus harengus Linnaeus 1758
2) Clupea harengus marisalbi Berg 1923
3) Clupea harengus membras Linnaeus 1761
4) Clupea harengus pallasii Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1847
5) Clupea harengus suworowi Rabinerson 1927

Page counter: 202 (Average: 14.4399)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Clupeomorpha

Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)

Suborder: Clupeoidei

Family: Clupeidae (Shads)

Subfamily: Clupeinae (Sprats)

Genus: Clupea Linnaeus 1758

Species: Clupea harengus Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Clupea harengus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Clupea harengus Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Clupeiformes):


Select a genus (Clupeidae):


Select a species (Clupea):


Select a common name (Clupea):






More taxa:

1. Clupea harengus harengus -
Herring
(83)

2. Clupea ovalis (109)

3. Clupea sardina (89)

4. Clupea sprattus (122)

5. Clupeichthys aesarnensis -
Thai river sprat
(134)

6. Clymenella cincta (107)

7. Clytia fragilis (94)

8. Cnemidophorus mexicanus (115)

9. Cobbionema acrocerca (80)

10. Coccus longulus (98)



2-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario