Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Closterocoris amoenus Provancher 1887


MIRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Closterocoris amoenus
Author: Provancher 1887
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Closterocoris amoenus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Closterocoris ornata Uhler 1890

Page counter: 93 (Average: 12.7797)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Paraneoptera

Order: Hemiptera Linnaeus 1758 (Hemipterans)

Suborder: Heteroptera Latreille 1810 (Heteropterans)

Infraorder: Cimicomorpha (Thaumastocorid bugs)

Superfamily: Miroidea

Family: Miridae (Plant bugs)

Subfamily: Mirinae Hahn 1833

Tribe: Herdoniini Distant 1904

Genus: Closterocoris Uhler 1890

Species: Closterocoris amoenus Provancher 1887


testo Search for Closterocoris amoenus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Hemiptera):


Select a genus (Miridae):


Select a species (Closterocoris):


Select a common name (Closterocoris):






More taxa:

1. Clunio brevis (72)

2. Clunio marshalli (84)

3. Clupea bipunctata (80)

4. Clupea encrasicolus (90)

5. Clupea sardina (72)

6. Clupeacharax anchoveoides (79)

7. Clymenella cincta (85)

8. Clytia lomae (71)

9. Cnidopus japonicus (114)

10. Cocculina georgiana (84)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario