Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinus capensis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1836


CLINIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinus capensis
Author: Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1836
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Cirrhibarbis capensis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1836

foto Images of Clinus capensis

Common names:
flag barbelled klipfish (English)


Page counter: 99 (Average: 13.4323)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Blennioidei (Blennies)

Family: Clinidae (Kelp blennies)

Species: Clinus capensis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1836


testo Search for Clinus capensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Clinidae):


Select a species (Clinus):


Select a common name (Clinus):






More taxa:

1. Cliopsis grandis (104)

2. Clistoronia graniculata (93)

3. Clitellaria bilineata (107)

4. Clitellaria halala (102)

5. Clitellaria scutellaris (93)

6. Cloeodes peninsulus (81)

7. Closterium lanceolatum (146)

8. Closterium rostratum (148)

9. Clupea schaleh (124)

10. Clytia johnstoni (78)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario