Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinus brevicristatus Gilchrist and Thompson 1908


CLINIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinus brevicristatus
Author: Gilchrist and Thompson 1908
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinus brevicristatus

Common names:
flag cape kilpfish (English)


Page counter: 82 (Average: 11.6151)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Blennioidei (Blennies)

Family: Clinidae (Kelp blennies)

Genus: Clinus Cuvier 1816 (Weedfishes)

Species: Clinus brevicristatus Gilchrist and Thompson 1908


testo Search for Clinus brevicristatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Clinidae):


Select a species (Clinus):


Select a common name (Clinus):






More taxa:

1. Clinus capensis -
Barbelled klipfish
(74)

2. Cliopsis grandis (79)

3. Clistoronia graniculata (70)

4. Clitellaria ephippium (99)

5. Clitellaria pontica (80)

6. Clivina striatopunctata (76)

7. Closterium costatum (180)

8. Closterium regulare (72)

9. Clupea sardina (57)

10. Clytia fragilis (61)



27-Jan-2022 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario