Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinoporus biporosus Gilchrist and Thompson 1908


CLINIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinoporus biporosus
Author: Gilchrist and Thompson 1908
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinoporus biporosus

Common names:
flag ladder clipfish (English)


Page counter: 83 (Average: 11.1083)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Blennioidei (Blennies)

Family: Clinidae (Kelp blennies)

Genus: Clinoporus Barnard 1927

Species: Clinoporus biporosus Gilchrist and Thompson 1908


testo Search for Clinoporus biporosus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Clinidae):


Select a species (Clinoporus):


Select a common name (Clinoporus):






More taxa:

1. Clinus brevicristatus -
Cape kilpfish
(73)

2. Clinus capensis -
Barbelled klipfish
(65)

3. Cliopsis grandis (71)

4. Clitellaria bilineata (75)

5. Clitellaria obesa (59)

6. Clivina fossor (52)

7. Closterium angustatum (178)

8. Closterium parvulum (49)

9. Clupea ovalis (64)

10. Clytia flava (71)



8-Dec-2021 - Week-49




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario