Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinohelea curriei Coquillett 1905


CERATOPOGONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinohelea curriei
Author: Coquillett 1905
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinohelea curriei

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Ceratopogon curriei Coquillett 1905
= Clinohelea nebulosa Malloch 1915
= Palpomyia nebulosa Malloch 1915

Page counter: 96 (Average: 13.8463)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Culicomorpha

Family: Ceratopogonidae (Punkies)

Subfamily: Ceratopogoninae

Tribe: Heteromyiini

Genus: Clinohelea

Species: Clinohelea curriei Coquillett 1905


testo Search for Clinohelea curriei on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Ceratopogonidae):


Select a species (Clinohelea):


Select a common name (Clinohelea):






More taxa:

1. Clinopera dorsilinea (85)

2. Clinoporus biporosus -
Ladder clipfish
(119)

3. Clinus brevicristatus -
Cape kilpfish
(112)

4. Cliopsis grandis (106)

5. Clitellaria ephippium (141)

6. Clitellaria scutellaris (97)

7. Cloeon alamance (88)

8. Closterium moniliferum (425)

9. Clupea encrasicolus (104)

10. Clypeaster lutkeni (88)



28-Sep-2022 - Week-39




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario