Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinohelea bimaculata Loew 1861


CERATOPOGONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinohelea bimaculata
Author: Loew 1861
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinohelea bimaculata

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Ceratopogon bimaculata Lowe 1861
= Johannseniella bimaculata Lowe 1861

Page counter: 83 (Average: 13.0864)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Culicomorpha

Family: Ceratopogonidae (Punkies)

Subfamily: Ceratopogoninae

Tribe: Heteromyiini

Genus: Clinohelea

Species: Clinohelea bimaculata Loew 1861


testo Search for Clinohelea bimaculata on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Ceratopogonidae):


Select a species (Clinohelea):


Select a common name (Clinohelea):






More taxa:

1. Clinohelea curriei (85)

2. Clinopera dorsilinea (77)

3. Clinoporus biporosus -
Ladder clipfish
(110)

4. Clinus capensis -
Barbelled klipfish
(94)

5. Clitellaria bilineata (102)

6. Clitellaria pontica (93)

7. Cloeodes peninsulus (77)

8. Closterium macilentum (115)

9. Clupea brunnichii (98)

10. Clypeaster chesheri (85)



26-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario