Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinocottus analis Girard 1858


COTTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinocottus analis
Author: Girard 1858
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinocottus analis

Common names:
flag woolly sculpin (English)
flag charrasco lanudo


Page counter: 125 (Average: 13.4325)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Cottoidei (Sculpins)

Superfamily: Cottoidea

Family: Cottidae (Scaleless sculpins)

Genus: Clinocottus Gill 1861 (Sharpnose sculpins)

Species: Clinocottus analis Girard 1858


testo Search for Clinocottus analis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Cottidae):


Select a species (Clinocottus):


Select a common name (Clinocottus):






More taxa:

1. Clinocottus embryum -
Calico sculpin
(108)

2. Clinocottus globiceps -
Mosshead sculpin
(105)

3. Clinocottus recalvus -
Bald sculpin
(105)

4. Clinodiplosis fulva (87)

5. Clinohelea curriei (90)

6. Clinus capensis -
Barbelled klipfish
(99)

7. Clitellaria halala (103)

8. Cloeodes peninsulus (81)

9. Closterium parvulum (75)

10. Clupea thrissoides (107)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario