Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Climacia areolaris Hagen 1861


SISYRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Climacia areolaris
Author: Hagen 1861
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Climacia areolaris

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Climacia dictyona Needham in Needham and Betten 1901

Page counter: 106 (Average: 13.4307)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Neuropterida

Order: Neuroptera Linnaeus 1758 (Mantispids)

Suborder: Hemerobiiformia

Family: Sisyridae Handlirsch 1908 (Spongillaflies)

Genus: Climacia McLachlan 1869

Species: Climacia areolaris Hagen 1861


testo Search for Climacia areolaris on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Neuroptera):


Select a genus (Sisyridae):


Select a species (Climacia):


Select a common name (Climacia):






More taxa:

1. Climacodium frauenfeldianum (100)

2. Clinocottus analis -
Woolly sculpin
(124)

3. Clinocottus embryum -
Calico sculpin
(108)

4. Clinocottus recalvus -
Bald sculpin
(105)

5. Clinodiplosis pratensis (103)

6. Clinoporus biporosus -
Ladder clipfish
(115)

7. Clitellaria bilineata (107)

8. Clivina fossor (84)

9. Closterium moniliferum (417)

10. Clupea schaleh (124)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario