Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clevelandia ios Jordan and Gilbert 1882


GOBIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clevelandia ios
Author: Jordan and Gilbert 1882
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clevelandia ios

Common names:
flag arrow goby (English)


Page counter: 141 (Average: 14.4690)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Gobioidei (Gobies)

Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)

Genus: Clevelandia Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1888 (Arrow gobies)

Species: Clevelandia ios Jordan and Gilbert 1882


testo Search for Clevelandia ios on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Gobiidae):


Select a species (Clevelandia):


Select a common name (Clevelandia):






More taxa:

1. Climacia areolaris (120)

2. Climacodium frauenfeldianum (115)

3. Clinocottus analis -
Woolly sculpin
(141)

4. Clinocottus globiceps -
Mosshead sculpin
(119)

5. Clinodiplosis fulva (98)

6. Clinopera dorsilinea (93)

7. Clistoronia graniculata (105)

8. Clivina convexa (116)

9. Closterium macilentum (140)

10. Clupea sardina (90)



6-Dec-2022 - Week-49




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario