Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cladotanytarsus viridiventris Malloch 1915


CHIRONOMIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cladotanytarsus viridiventris
Author: Malloch 1915
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cladotanytarsus viridiventris

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Tanytarsus viridiventris Malloch 1915

Page counter: 83 (Average: 11.0342)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Culicomorpha

Family: Chironomidae (Midges)

Subfamily: Chironominae

Tribe: Tanytarsini

Genus: Cladotanytarsus Kieffer 1921

Species: Cladotanytarsus viridiventris Malloch 1915


testo Search for Cladotanytarsus viridiventris on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Chironomidae):


Select a species (Cladotanytarsus):


Select a common name (Cladotanytarsus):






More taxa:

1. Cladura flava (64)

2. Claravis godefrida -
Purple-winged Ground Dove
(70)

3. Clasiopella uncinata (65)

4. Clathria cervicornis (72)

5. Clathrodrilla aenone (80)

6. Clavella perfida (67)

7. Cleantioides bruscai (49)

8. Climacodium frauenfeldianum (60)

9. Clinopera dorsilinea (53)

10. Clivina striatopunctata (67)



29-Nov-2021 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario