Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cladocora arbuscula Lesueur 1881


CARYOPHYLLIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cladocora arbuscula
Author: Lesueur 1881
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cladocora arbuscula

Common names:
flag tube coral (English)


Page counter: 65 (Average: 10.5309)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Radiata

Phylum: Cnidaria Hatschek 1888 (Coelenterates)

Subphylum: Anthozoa

Class: Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834 (Sea anemones)

Subclass: Hexacorallia

Order: Scleractinia Bourne 1900 (Stony corals)

Suborder: Caryophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943

Family: Caryophylliidae Dana 1846

Genus: Cladocora Ehrenberg 1834

Species: Cladocora arbuscula Lesueur 1881


testo Search for Cladocora arbuscula on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Cnidaria):


Select an Order (Anthozoa):


Select a Family (Scleractinia):


Select a genus (Caryophylliidae):


Select a species (Cladocora):


Select a common name (Cladocora):






More taxa:

1. Cladocora caespitosa (344)

2. Cladomonas fruticulosa (109)

3. Cladonia phylophora (270)

4. Cladophora delicatula (70)

5. Cladophora longiarticulata (59)

6. Claravis godefrida -
Purple-winged Ground Dove
(66)

7. Cleidodiscus capax (56)

8. Clivina convexa (63)

9. Cnephia minus (60)

10. Colletes weiski (52)



21-Oct-2021 - Week-42




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario