Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abudefduf biocellatus Quoy and Gaimard 1825


POMACENTRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abudefduf biocellatus
Author: Quoy and Gaimard 1825
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Chrysiptera biocellata Quoy and Gaimard 1825

foto Images of Abudefduf biocellatus

Common names:
flag bluebanded damselfish (English)


Page counter: 101 (Average: 13.0816)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)

Species: Abudefduf biocellatus Quoy and Gaimard 1825


testo Search for Abudefduf biocellatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Pomacentridae):


Select a species (Abudefduf):


Select a common name (Abudefduf):






More taxa:

1. Abudefduf caeruleolineatus (99)

2. Abudefduf conformis (86)

3. Abudefduf dasygenys -
Bluespotted damsel
(114)

4. Abudefduf leucopomus (106)

5. Abudefduf metallicus (87)

6. Abudefduf xanthozonus -
Threeband demoiselle
(97)

7. Acalypta carinata (120)

8. Acantharchus pomotis -
Mud sunfish
(98)

9. Acanthocephalus echigoensis (89)

10. Acanthoderma punctatum (85)



25-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario