Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abudefduf bengalensis Bloch 1787


POMACENTRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abudefduf bengalensis
Author: Bloch 1787
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Abudefduf bengalensis

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Abudefduf palmeri Ogilby 1918
= Chaetodon abudafur hanni Forsskål 1775
= Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch 1787
= Glyphidodon affinis Günther 1862
= Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby 1918
= Labrus macrogaster Lacépède 1801

Page counter: 123 (Average: 14.4404)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)

Genus: Abudefduf Forsskål 1775 (Sergeant majors)

Species: Abudefduf bengalensis Bloch 1787


testo Search for Abudefduf bengalensis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Pomacentridae):


Select a species (Abudefduf):


Select a common name (Abudefduf):






More taxa:

1. Abudefduf biocellatus -
Bluebanded damselfish
(130)

2. Abudefduf caeruleolineatus (133)

3. Abudefduf conformis (113)

4. Abudefduf flavipinnis (101)

5. Abudefduf melas -
Black damselfish
(126)

6. Abudefduf whitleyi (101)

7. Acalle recurvata (107)

8. Acanthamoeba astronyxis (36)

9. Acanthephyra purpurea (144)

10. Acanthoclinus rua (137)



2-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario