Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Scaphella dohrni G B Sowerby III 1903


VOLUTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Scaphella dohrni
Author: G B Sowerby III 1903
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Scaphella dohrni

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Scaphella gouldiana dohrni Sowerby 1903

Page counter: 41 (Average: 8.8861)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Gastropoda Cuvier 1797 (Snails)

Subclass: Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848

Order: Neogastropoda

Family: Volutidae Rafinesque 1815

Genus: Scaphella Swainson 1832

Species: Scaphella dohrni G B Sowerby III 1903


testo Search for Scaphella dohrni on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Gastropoda):


Select a Family (Neogastropoda):


Select a genus (Volutidae):


Select a species (Scaphella):


Select a common name (Scaphella):






More taxa:

1. Scaphella dubia dubia (19)

2. Scaphinotus viduus (66)

3. Scaridea farrandi (36)

4. Scartomyzon austrinum -
West Mexican redhorse
(54)

5. Scarus auritus (65)

6. Scarus guacamaia -
Rainbow parrotfish
(46)

7. Scathophaga multisetosa (32)

8. Schoenomyza convexifrons (32)

9. Scolomys ucayalensis -
Long-nosed Scolomys
(23)

10. Selachinema acanthum (25)



21-Apr-2021 - Week-16




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario