Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Scapanorhynchus owstoni Jordan 1898


MITSUKURINIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Scapanorhynchus owstoni
Author: Jordan 1898
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan 1898

foto Images of Scapanorhynchus owstoni

Common names:
flag goblin shark (English)


Page counter: 45 (Average: 8.8861)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Chondrichthyes

Class: Chondrichthyes (Sharks)

Subclass: Elasmobranchii (Torpedoes)

Superorder: Euselachii

Order: Lamniformes (Mackerel sharks)

Family: Mitsukurinidae Jordan 1898 (Goblin sharks)

Species: Scapanorhynchus owstoni Jordan 1898


testo Search for Scapanorhynchus owstoni on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Chondrichthyes):


Select a Family (Lamniformes):


Select a genus (Mitsukurinidae):


Select a species (Scapanorhynchus):


Select a common name (Scapanorhynchus):






More taxa:

1. Scaphander lignarius (47)

2. Scaphander punctostriatus -
Giant canoe-bubble
(45)

3. Scaphella dubia dubia (19)

4. Scaridea farrandi (36)

5. Scarus acroptilus (43)

6. Scarus compressus -
Azure parrotfish
(66)

7. Scarus zufar (48)

8. Schizotachina ruficornis (22)

9. Scoliodon walbeehmi (38)

10. Seirospora griffithsiana (29)



21-Apr-2021 - Week-16




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario