Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Ablabesmyia mallochi Walley 1925


CHIRONOMIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Ablabesmyia mallochi
Author: Walley 1925
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Ablabesmyia mallochi

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Ablabesmyia aequifasciata Dendy and Subletter 1959
= Ablabesmyia auriensis
= Ablabesmyia ornata Beck and Beck 1966
= Ablabesmyia tarella Roback 1971
= Pentaneura aequifasciata Dendy and Sublette 1959
= Pentaneura auriensis Roback 1957
= Pentaneura ornata Beck and Beck 1966
= Tanypus illinoensis Malloch 1915
= Tanypus mallochi Walley 1925

Page counter: 98 (Average: 13.0821)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Culicomorpha

Family: Chironomidae (Midges)

Subfamily: Tanypodinae

Tribe: Pentaneurini

Genus: Ablabesmyia Johannsen 1905

Species: Ablabesmyia mallochi Walley 1925


testo Search for Ablabesmyia mallochi on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Chironomidae):


Select a species (Ablabesmyia):


Select a common name (Ablabesmyia):






More taxa:

1. Ablabesmyia pulchripennis (93)

2. Ablabys macracanthus (107)

3. Ablabys taenianotus (98)

4. Ablennes anastomella (93)

5. Abra tepocana (86)

6. Abramis leuckartii (86)

7. Abronia leurolepis (114)

8. Abudefduf conformis (86)

9. Abudefduf xanthozonus -
Threeband demoiselle
(97)

10. Acanthemblemaria stephensi (87)



25-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario