Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Rubellatoma rubella Kurtz and Stimpson 1851


CONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Rubellatoma rubella
Author: Kurtz and Stimpson 1851
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Rubellatoma rubella

Common names:
flag reddish mangelia (English)


Page counter: 61 (Average: 11.5331)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Gastropoda Cuvier 1797 (Snails)

Subclass: Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848

Order: Neogastropoda

Family: Conidae Rafinesque 1815

Genus: Rubellatoma Bartsch and Rehder 1939

Species: Rubellatoma rubella Kurtz and Stimpson 1851


testo Search for Rubellatoma rubella on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Gastropoda):


Select a Family (Neogastropoda):


Select a genus (Conidae):


Select a species (Rubellatoma):


Select a common name (Rubellatoma):






More taxa:

1. Rubrisciurus rubriventer -
Sulawesi Giant Squirrel
(84)

2. Rubsaamenia keeni (91)

3. Rubus arenicolus (78)

4. Rudarius minutus (103)

5. Rupellaria cancellatum -
Cancellate rupellaria
(66)

6. Rutilus basak (75)

7. Sabella phaeotaenia (58)

8. Saccharomyces cerevisiae (306)

9. Saccoglossus horsti (90)

10. Saguinus tripartitus -
Golden-mantled Saddle-back Tamarin
(59)



18-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario