Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Aceros cassidix Temminck 1823


BUCEROTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Aceros cassidix
Author: Temminck 1823
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Aceros cassidix

Common names:
flag Knobbed Hornbill (English)


Page counter: 137 (Average: 15.0445)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Bucerotiformes

Family: Bucerotidae (Hornbills)

Genus: Aceros Hodgson 1844

Species: Aceros cassidix Temminck 1823


testo Search for Aceros cassidix on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Bucerotiformes):


Select a genus (Bucerotidae):


Select a species (Aceros):


Select a common name (Aceros):






More taxa:

1. Aceros waldeni (122)

2. Acervulina inhaerens (41)

3. Acestrorhynchus falcatus (123)

4. Acetes americanus -
Aviu shrimp
(130)

5. Acheilognathus coreanus (143)

6. Achiropsis nattereri (141)

7. Achirus novoae (143)

8. Achlya bisexualis (45)

9. Achlya oviparvula (48)

10. Achnanthes elliptica (102)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario