Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Accipiter rufiventris A Smith 1830


ACCIPITRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Accipiter rufiventris
Author: A Smith 1830
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Accipiter rufiventris

Common names:
flag Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Accipiter rufiventris perspicillaris Ruppell 1836
2) Accipiter rufiventris rufiventris A Smith 1830

Page counter: 111 (Average: 15.0441)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Accipitriformes (Hawks)

Family: Accipitridae Vigors 1824 (Kites)

Genus: Accipiter Brisson 1760 (Bird Hawks)

Species: Accipiter rufiventris A Smith 1830


testo Search for Accipiter rufiventris on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Accipitriformes):


Select a genus (Accipitridae):


Select a species (Accipiter):


Select a common name (Accipiter):






More taxa:

1. Accipiter tachiro -
African Goshawk
(106)

2. Acemyia tibialis (119)

3. Acentrella alachua (119)

4. Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (110)

5. Acerina cernua (167)

6. Acerodon leucotis -
Palawan Flying Fox
(189)

7. Acestrorhynchus falcatus (123)

8. Achillea megacephala (132)

9. Achlya ambisexualis (97)

10. Achlya oviparvula (48)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario