Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Accipiter henstii Schlegel 1873


ACCIPITRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Accipiter henstii
Author: Schlegel 1873
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Accipiter henstii

Common names:
flag Henst's Goshawk


Page counter: 118 (Average: 15.0437)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Accipitriformes (Hawks)

Family: Accipitridae Vigors 1824 (Kites)

Genus: Accipiter Brisson 1760 (Bird Hawks)

Species: Accipiter henstii Schlegel 1873


testo Search for Accipiter henstii on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Accipitriformes):


Select a genus (Accipitridae):


Select a species (Accipiter):


Select a common name (Accipiter):






More taxa:

1. Accipiter luteoschistaceus -
Slaty-backed Sparrowhawk
(187)

2. Accipiter rufiventris -
Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk
(110)

3. Accipiter tachiro -
African Goshawk
(106)

4. Acentrella alachua (119)

5. Acentrogobius masoni (121)

6. Acerina fischeri (141)

7. Aceros waldeni (122)

8. Acheilognathus coreanus (143)

9. Achirus paulistanus (115)

10. Achlya klebsiana (93)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario