Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Ortalis vetula Wagler 1830


CRACIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Ortalis vetula
Author: Wagler 1830
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Ortalis vetula

Common names:
flag Plain Chachalaca (English)
flag Chachalaca vetula



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Ortalis vetula deschauenseei Bond 1936
2) Ortalis vetula intermedia J L Peters 1913
3) Ortalis vetula mccalli S F Baird 1858
4) Ortalis vetula pallidiventris Ridgway 1887
5) Ortalis vetula vetula Wagler 1830

Page counter: 205 (Average: 18.9191)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Galliformes (Gallinaceous Birds)

Family: Cracidae (Guans)

Subfamily: Penelopinae

Genus: Ortalis Merrem 1786 (Chachalacas)

Species: Ortalis vetula Wagler 1830


testo Search for Ortalis vetula on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Galliformes):


Select a genus (Cracidae):


Select a species (Ortalis):


Select a common name (Ortalis):






More taxa:

1. Orthacheta hirtipes (146)

2. Orthemis schmidti (238)

3. Orthocarpus prupuracens (196)

4. Orthocladius dubitatus (325)

5. Orthocladius rivicola (169)

6. Orthometopon planum (218)

7. Orthotrichia ensiformis (144)

8. Oryx gazella -
Gemsbok
(190)

9. Oryzomys polius -
Marañon Oryzomys
(157)

10. Oscillatoria laetevirens (160)



20-May-2024 - Week-21




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario