Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthurus gahhm Forsskål 1775


ACANTHURIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthurus gahhm
Author: Forsskål 1775
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthurus gahhm

Common names:
flag dusky surgeonfish (English)


Page counter: 107 (Average: 15.0437)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Acanthuroidei (Surgeonfishes)

Family: Acanthuridae (Tangs)

Genus: Acanthurus Forsskål 1775 (Common surgeonfishes)

Species: Acanthurus gahhm Forsskål 1775


testo Search for Acanthurus gahhm on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Acanthuridae):


Select a species (Acanthurus):


Select a common name (Acanthurus):






More taxa:

1. Acanthurus helioides -
Yellow doctorfish
(121)

2. Acanthurus lituratus (115)

3. Acanthurus triostegus marquesensis (97)

4. Acara curviceps (119)

5. Acara ocellatus (120)

6. Accipiter butleri -
Nicobar Sparrowhawk
(96)

7. Accipiter tachiro -
African Goshawk
(106)

8. Acerina cernua (167)

9. Acestrorhynchus isalineae (155)

10. Achirus paulistanus (115)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario