Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthostracion quadricornis Linnaeus 1758


OSTRACIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthostracion quadricornis
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthostracion quadricornis

Common names:
flag Scrawled Cowfish (English)
flag scrawled cowfish


Synonyms:
= Lactophrys quadricornis Linnaeus 1758
= Lactophrys tricornis Linnaeus 1758
= Ostracion quadricornis Linnaeus 1758
= Ostracion tricornis Linnaeus 1758

Page counter: 111 (Average: 15.0965)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Trunkfishes)

Suborder: Ostracioidei

Family: Ostraciidae (Cofferfishes)

Genus: Acanthostracion Bleeker 1865

Species: Acanthostracion quadricornis Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Acanthostracion quadricornis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Tetraodontiformes):


Select a genus (Ostraciidae):


Select a species (Acanthostracion):


Select a common name (Acanthostracion):






More taxa:

1. Acanthozone tricarinata (104)

2. Acanthurus chirurgus -
Doctorfish
(126)

3. Acanthurus dussumieri (128)

4. Acanthurus helioides -
Yellow doctorfish
(122)

5. Acar bailyi -
Miniature ark
(140)

6. Acara ocellatus (121)

7. Accipiter gularis -
Japanese Sparrowhawk
(117)

8. Acentrella parvula (160)

9. Aceros cassidix -
Knobbed Hornbill
(138)

10. Achirus declivis (173)



1-Feb-2023 - Week-05




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario